Skip to content

CBT’s Unified College Basketball All-Name Team, Part-2

Oct 15, 2012, 9:35 AM EDT

Bak Bak Getty Images

Compiled by Eric Angevine and Troy Machir

On Friday, the two most powerful forces in college basketball etymology joined forces to provide the CBT Unified College Basketball All-Name Team. For years, Eric and I have honed our craft at Storming the Floor (Eric) and  Ballin’ is a Habit (Myself), and with the both of us at College Basketball Talk, this his your new home for the most comprehensive insight and analysis on surrnames, nomenclature and etymology in college basketball.

You can take a look at our Unified All-Name Team which we released on Friday. But with over 350 Division-I teams, One list is not enough space to document all the fabulous names in college hoops. So today we are providing our 2012-2013 All-Name Team “Specialty Teams”.

Enjoy.
All-Redundancy, First Team
Bak Bak – California
Deng Deng – Long Beach State
Leek Leek – Campbell
Majok Majok – Ball State
Shayok Shayok – Bradley

All- Redundancy, Second Team
Adama Adams – South Carolina State
Andrew Andrews – Washington
Ella Ellis – Army
John Johnston – Pittsburgh
Ilya Ilyayev – Cal State Northridge

All-Alliteration, First Team
Blondy Baruti – Tulsa
Grandy Glaze – Saint Louis
Peter Pappageorge – Long Beach State
Stallon Saldivar – Northern Arizona
Win Willis – NJIT

All-Alliteration, Second Team
Dalante Dunklin – UC Santa Barabara
Jernard Jarreau – Washington
Marlin Mason – Cleveland State
Nerlens Noel – Kentucky
Storm Stanley – St. Francis (PA)

All-Alliteration, Third Team
Beau Beech – North Florida
Cliff Cornish – High Point
Davante Drinkard – Southern Illinois
Mackey McKnight – Gonzaga
Onochie Ochie – Southeastern Louisiana

All-Not a Real Name, First Team
DeQuavious Wagner – Arkansas
Flavien Davis – Montana State
Juevol Myles – South Dakota
Lazabian Jackson – Arkansas Pine Bluff
Montrezl Harris – Louisville

All-Not a Real Name, Second Team
Marqueze Coleman – Nevada
Rantavious Gilbert – Appalachian State
Shivaughn Wiggins – Mt. St. Mary’s
Trantell Knight – Middle Tennessee
Zeldric King – Tulsa

All-Not a Real Name, Third Team
Anthlon Bell – Arkansas
Cartavious Kincade – Army
Dai-Jon Parker – Vanderbilt
Dyami Starks – Bryant
Dyrbe Enos – Hawaii

All-Amalgamated, First Team
Cleanothy Early – Wichita State
Gregoryshon McGee – South Alabama
Markieth Cummings – Kennesaw State
Toddrick Gotcher – Texas Tech
TeNale Roland – Utah State

All-Amalgamated, Second Team
Alshawn Hymes – Canisius
DeSharick Guidy – McNeese State
Kethan Savage – George Washington
Lanerryl Johnston – Tenessee Tech
RaAnthony Sanders – Tulane

All-Apostrophe, First Team
A’uston Calhoun – Bowling Green
De’End Parker – San Francisco
Juan’ya Green – Niagara
Ka’Darryl Bell – Bradley
Maxwell Du’Vaughn – Hampton

All-Apostrophe, Second Team
De’Mon Brooks – Davidson
Drake U’u – Cal Poly
Ge’Laun Guyn – Cincinnati
La’Bryan Nash – Oklahoma State
Pe’Shon Howard – Maryland

All-Misspelled, First Team
Alyx Foster – Portland State
Damyean Dotson – Oregon
Kregg Jones – Cal State Bakersfield
Rotnei Clarke – Butler
Xzavier James – Northern Colorado

All-Eight Letters or Less, First Team
Glen Dean – Utah
John Puk – Albany
Mac Lake – Presbyterian
Rob Chubb – Auburn
Sam Bott – Duquesne

All-Almost But Not Really a Word, First Team
Blake Hibbitts – Central Michigan
Dominic Redix – Pepperdine
Daman Starring – UC Irvine
Jarvis Threatt – Delaware
Junior Fortunat – Rider

All-Gender Confusion, First Team
Angel Rodriguez – Kansas State
Ashley Hamilton – Loyola Marymount
Leslie McDonald – North Carolina
Pierria Henry – Charlotte
Remy Abell – Indiana

All-It Sounds Better Out Loud, First Team
Arman Marks – James Madison
Emmy Andujar – Manhattan
Korey Billbury – Oral Roberts
Kikko Haydar – Arkansas
Yemi Mankajoula – Tennessee

All-Hyphen, First Team
Dexter Kernich-Drew – Washington State
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope – Georgia
Kievan Lila-St. Rose – Norfolk State
Kinard Gadsen-Gilliard – East Tennessee State
Negus Webster-Chan – Missouri

All-Initials, First Team
D.C Gaitley – Fordham
D.D. Scarver – Marshall
J.J. Mann – Belmont
K.C. Caudill – Boston College
O.D. Anosike – Siena

All-Scrabble, First Team
Mindaugas Kacinas – South Carolina
Prezemek Karnowski – Gonzaga
Tshilidzi Nephawe – New Mexico State
Viktor Juricek – South Alabama
Vladyslav Kondratyev – Bryant

All-Phonebook, First Team
Durand Scott – Miami
Carrick Felix – Arizona State
Christian Kirk – Missouri State
Treadwell Lewis – Robert Morris
Mandell Thomas – Fordham

All-Colors, First Team
Basil Brown – Texas State
Brison White – Northwestern State
Derail Green – Wichita State
Trae Golden – Tennessee
Vander Blue – Marquette

All-Great Last Name, First Team
Alex Biggerstaff – UNC Asheville
Christian Standhardinger – Hawaii
Dwight Tarwater – Cornell
Jeremy Bogus – Jacksonville
Joshua Freshbach – Brown

All-Unfortunate Last Name, First Team
Cedri Kuakamensah – Brown
Chad Posthumus – Morehead State
Charlon Kloof – St. Bonaventure’s
Givon Crump – Cal State Fullerton
Mitch Asmus – Dayton

All-Shaq, First Team
Shaquille Cleare – Maryland
Shaquille Duncan – Morgan State
Shaquille White-Miller – UT Arlington
Shaq Goodwin – Memphis
Shaq Johnson – Auburn

All-Johnson, First Team
Hurley Johnson – UT Pan American
Kedren Johnson – Vanderbilt
Que Johnson – Washington State
Roquez Johnson – Mississippi State
Sidiki Johnson – Providence

All-Civil War Calvary, First Team
Ambrose Mosley – Old Dominion
Dauson Womack – Houston Baptist
Barrington Stevens, III – South Alabama
Jackson Aldridge – Butler
Sheldon McClelland – Texas

All-Civil War Calvary, Second Team
Amos Wilson – Lamar
Holden Mobley – Belmont
Jackson Trapp – Florida Atlantic
Paxson Guest – Northwestern State
Sherman Blanford – Eastern Illinois

All-Geography, First Team
Cleveland Melvin – DePaul
Conroy Baltimore – Lehigh
Houston Kessler – Georgia
Jeylani Dublin – Longwood
Rodney Glasgow – VMI

All-Geography, Second Team
Brandon St. Louis – Coppin State
London Giles – SMU
Matt Marseille – Tennessee Tech
Montreal Holley – Mississippi Valley State
Paris Gulley – UW Milwaukee

All-Bible, First Team
Cannen Cunningham – SMU
Gideon Gamble – Winthrop
Isaiah Canaan – Murray State
Joab Jerome – Winthrop
Noam Laish – Maine

All-Bible, Second Team
Elijah Ray – IUPUI
Ephraim Ekanem – Northern Arizona
Levi Randolph – Alabama
Micah Mason – Drake
Tobias Dowdell – Tennessee Martin

All-Country Club, First Team
Alton Tanner – UMKC
Clarke Overlander – North Texas
Dean Kowalski – Columbia
Kale Abrahamson – Northwestern
Tab Hamilton – Appalachian State

All-Country Club, Second Team
Anson Winder – BYU
Gaellen Bewernick – Northern Arizona
Glen Akerland – Hartford
Hugh Greenwood – New Mexico
Julian Norfleet – Mt. St. Mary’s

All-Country Club, Third Team
E. Victor Nickerson – Charlotte
Declan Soukup – Bryant
Miles Cartwright – Penn
Mitchell Schwab – Montana State
Preston Medlin – Utah State

All-West Side Story, First Team
Archie Goodwin – Kentucky
Buddy Hield – Oklahoma
Donnie Hale – Purdue
Duece Bello – Baylor
Otto Porter – Georgetown

All-West Side Story, Second Team
Cal Hanks – Southern Utah
Frankie Dobbs – Bryant
Jackie Carmichael – Illinois State
Martino Brock – South Florida
Ronnie Boggs – Jacksonville State

All-Happiness, First Team
Carrington Love – UW Green Bay
Denzel Valentine – Michigan State
Grant Jolly – Texas A&M
Jordan Loveridge – Utah
Mario Blessing – South Carolina Upstate

All-Pocket Protector, First Team
Baxter Price – Mississippi State
Dexter Werner – North Dakota State
Gilbert Talbot – Louisiana Tech
Herbert Graham – IPFW
Milton Jennings – Clemson

All-Pocket Protector, Second Team
Carlton Geathers – South Carolina
Chauncey Gilliam – Akron
Earnest Ross – Missouri
Nigel Pruitt – Kennesaw State
Reginald Buckner – Ole Miss

All-Southern Dandy, First Team
Calib Tannehill – Oral Robert
Cooper Ainge – BYU
Grey Cooksey – Cal State Northridge
Judson Hall – Charleston
Keegan Hornbuckle – UC Santa Barabara

All-Southern Dandy, Second Team
Avery Dinghman – Creighton
Chandler Rhodes – New Hampshire
Jodd Maxey – South Carolina Upstate
John Caleb Sanders – Liberty
Keifer Sykes – UW Green Bay

All-Southern Dandy, Third Team
Carson Fields – Clemson
Fletcher Larson – Youngstown State
Myles Mack – Rutgers
Ryley Beaumount – Elon
Tanner Milson – UNC Wilmington

All-WWE Alias, First Team
Adonis Burbage – Central Connecticut State
Bishop Daniels – Miami
Booker Hucks – LIU Brooklyn
Jett Raines – Pepperdine
Vander Joaquim – Hawaii

All-WWE Alias, Second Team
Clint Mann – Davidson
Cully Payne – Loyola (IL)
Mustafa Jones – Fairliegh Dickinson
Percy Blade – Western Kentucky
Rocco Allen – Stanford

All-Game of Thrones, First Team
Clide Geffrad Jr. – Samford
Oto Osenieks – Minnesota
Spencer Llewellyn – Pacific
Taurean Waller-Prince – Baylor
Thierno Niang – UW Milwaukee

All-James Bond Villain, First Team
Alasdair Fraser – Maine
Hauns Brereton – Hawaii
Leon Tolksdorf – Connecticut
Sandro Carrissimo – Vermont
Thomas van der Mars – Pepperdine

All-Trill, First Team
Christopher Coyne – St. Joseph’s
Diamond Taylor – Southern Illinois
John Golden – Dartmouth
Lucky Jones – Robert Morris
Mauricio Cheda – UTEP

All-Royal, First Team
Duke DaRe – UC Santa Barbara
Prince Williams – East Carolina
Sir’Dominic Pointer – St. John’s
Sultan Muhammad – UW Green Bay
Tawaski King – Western Carolina

All-Beverage, First Team
Kader Tapsoda – Texas Tech
Matt Milk – St. Francis (NY)
Noah Springwater – Columbia
Stuart Lagerson – UT Arlington
Yasin Kola – East Carolina

All-Edible, First Team
Danny Berger – Utah State
Jayson Cheesman – Southern Utah
Preston Herring – Austin Peay
Spencer Butterfield – Utah State
Tracy Ham Jr – Georgia Southern

All-Botony, First Team
Cedric Blossom – Morgan State
Jarell Flora – Seattle
Jeron Blossomgame – Clemson
L.J Rose – Baylor
Mike LaTulip – Illinois

All-Disease, First Team
Brock Zylstra – BYU
David Kravish – California
Davis Rozitis – Hawaii
Nate Basalyga – UMBC
Roy Ghantous – George Washington

All-Fabric Of Our Lives, First Team
Armani Cotton – Yale
Armani Moore – Tennessee
Bryce Cotton – Providence
Cashmere Wright – Cincinnati
Tekele Cotton – Wichita State

All-Obscure Athlete, First Team
Charles Mann – Georgia
David Lighty – South Carolina Upstate
Jordan Crawford – Bowling Green
Patrick Ramsey – Marist
Russel Wilson – Samford

The Posse
Blake Justice – Akron
Colt Barnhill – Air Force
Holt Dunlap – UC Santa Barbara
Hondo Webb – Lamar
Stetson Billings – Arkansas Little Rock

Troy Machir is the managing editor of the college basketball website Ballin’ is a Habit. You can find him on twitter @TroyMachir.

  1. pike573 - Oct 15, 2012 at 1:45 PM

    Kowalski and Abramson country club?

Leave Comment

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!

Featured video

Derrick Gordon says 'Why not me?'