Skip to content

NBCSports.com’s Conference Awards and All-League teams

Mar 10, 2014, 12:12 PM EDT

AMERICAN

Player of the Year: Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati)
Coach of the Year: Mick Cronin (Cincinnati)
Newcomer of the Year: Nic Moore (SMU)
source: APFirst Team All-American
  • Nic Moore (SMU)
  • Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati)
  • Shabazz Napier (Connecticut)
  • Russ Smith (Louisville)
  • Montrezl Harrell (Louisville)
Second Team All-American
  • Joe Jackson (Memphis)
  • Victor Rudd (South Florida)
  • Isaiah Sykes (Central Florida)
  • Justin Jackson (Cincinnati)
  • TaShawn Thomas (Houston)

ATLANTIC 10

Player of the Year: Jordair Jett (Saint Louis)
Coach of the Year:  Mike Lonergan (George Washington)
Newcomer of the Year: Maurice Creek (George Washington)
First Team All-Atlantic 10

  • Jordair Jett (Saint Louis)
  • Chaz Williams (UMass)
  • Trevon Graham (VCU)
  • Dwayne Evans (Saint Louis)
  • Langston Galloway (St. Joseph’s)

Second Team All-Atlantic 10

  • Juvonte Reddic (VCU)
  • Ovie Soko (Duquesne)
  • Xavier Munford (URI)
  • Isaiah Armwood (George Washington)
  • Ronald Roberts (St. Joseph’s)

ACC

source:

AP Photo

Player of the Year: T.J. Warren (N.C. State)
Coach of the Year: Tony Bennett (Virginia)
Newcomer of the Year: Jabari Parker (Duke)
First Team All-ACC

  • Tyler Ennis (Syracuse)
  • Lamar Patterson (Pittsburgh)
  • Marcus Paige (North Carolina)
  • T.J. Warren (N.C. State)
  • Jabari Parker (Duke)

Second Team All-ACC

  • C.J. Fair (Syracuse)
  • Rodney Hood (Duke)
  • K.J. McDaniels (Clemson)
  • Daniel Miller (Georgia Tech)
  • Malcolm Brogdon (Virginia)

BIG 12

Player of the Year: DeAndre Kane (Iowa State)
Coach of the Year: Bill Self (Kansas)
Newcomer of the Year: Andrew Wiggins (Kansas)
First Team All-Big 12

  • DeAndre Kane (Iowa State)
  • Andrew Wiggins (Kansas)
  • Melvin Ejim (Iowa State)
  • Juwan Staten (West Virginia)
  • Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State)

Second Team All-Big 12

  • Marcus Foster (Kansas State)
  • Markel Brown (Oklahoma State)
  • Buddy Hield (Oklahoma)
  • Joel Embiid (Kansas)
  • Georges Niang (Iowa State)

BIG EAST

Player of the Year: Doug McDermott (Creighton)
Coach of the Year: Jay Wright (Villanova)
Newcomer of the Year: Rysheed Jordan (St. John’s_
First Team All-Big East
  • Doug McDermott (Creighton)
  • D’Angelo Harrison (St. John’s)
  • Bryce Cotton (Providence)
  • James Bell (Villanova)
  • Semaj Christon (Xavier)

Second Team All-Big East

  • Ethan Wragge (Creighton)
  • FuQuan Edwin (Seton Hall)
  • Kellen Dunham (Butler)
  • Markel Starks (Georgetown)
  • JayVaughn Pinkston (Villanova)

BIG TEN

source: Getty Images

Getty Images

Player of the Year: Nik Stauskas (Michigan)
Coach of the Year: Tim Miles (Nebraska
Newcomer of the Year: Noah Vonleh (Indiana)
First Team All-Big Ten

  • Nik Stauskas (Michigan)
  • Gary Harris (Michigan State)
  • Yogi Ferrell (Indiana)
  • Frank Kaminsky (Wisconsin)
  • Caris LeVert (Michigan)

Second Team All-Big Ten

  • Terran Pettaway (Nebraska)
  • Aaron Craft (Ohio State)
  • Devyn Marble (Iowa)
  • Adreian Payne (Michigan State)
  • Sam Dekker (Wisconsin)

MOUNTAIN WEST

Player of the Year: Xavier Thames (Mountain West)
Coach of the Year: Steve Fisher (San Diego State)
Newcomer of the Year: J.J. Avila (Colorado State)
First Team All-MWC

  • Xavier Thames (San Diego State)
  • Deonte Burton (Nevada)
  • Ryan Watkins (Boise State)
  • Larry Nance Jr. (Wyoming)
  • Cameron Bairstow (New Mexico)

Second Team All-MWC

  • Tre’ Coggins (Air Force)
  • Tyler Johnson (Fresno State)
  • Kendall Williams (New Mexico)
  • J.J. Avila (Colorado State)
  • Khem Birch (UNLV)

PAC-12

Player of the Year: Kyle Anderson
Coach of the Year: Sean Miller
Newcomer of the Year: Delon Wright (Utah)
First-Team All-Pac-12

  • Nick Johnson (Arizona)
  • Jahii Carson (Arizona State)
  • Kyle Anderson (UCLA
  • Roberto Nelson (Oregon State)
  • Jordan Bachynski (Arizona State)

Second Team All-Pac-12

  • T.J. McConnell (Arizona)
  • Chasson Randle (Stanford)
  • Delon Wright (Utah)
  • Jordan Adams (UCLA)
  • Josh Scott (Colorado

SEC

Player of the Year: Scottie Wilbekin (Florida)
Coach of the Year: Billy Donovan (Florida)
Newcomer of the Year: Julius Randle (Kentucky)
First Team All-SEC

  • Scottie Wilbekin (Florida)
  • Julius Randle (Kentucky)
  • Casey Prather (Florida)
  • Jordan McRae (Tennessee)
  • Jabari Brown (Missouri)

Second Team All-SEC

  • Jordan Clarkson (Missouri)
  • Trevor Releford (Alabama)
  • Johnny O’Bryant (LSU)
  • Jarnell Stokes (Tennessee)
  • Jarvis Summers (Ole Miss)

WCC

Player of the Year: Tyler Haws (BYU)
Coach of the Year: Rex Walters (San Francisco)
Newcomer of the Year: Jared Brownridge (Santa Clara)
First Team All-WCC

  • Tyler Haws (BYU)
  • Kevin Pangos (Gonzaga)
  • Anthony Ireland (LMU)
  • Brad Waldow (Saint Mary’s)
  • Johnny Dee (San Diego)

Second Team All-WCC

  • Sam Dower (Gonzaga)
  • Stephen Holt (Saint Mary’s)
  • Cole Dickerson (San Francisco)
  • Kyle Collinsworth (BYU)
  • Stacy Davis (Pepperdine)

————

AMERICA EAST

Player of the Year: Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)
Coach of the Year: John Becker (Vermont)
Newcomer of the Year: Rodney Elliot (UMBC)
All-America East

  • Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)
  • Brian Voelkel (Vermont)
  • Clancy Rugg (Vermont)
  • Mark Nwakamma (Hartford)
  • Peter Hooley (Albany)

ATLANTIC SUN

Player of the Year: Langston Hall (Mercer)
Coach of the Year: Bob Hoffman (Mercer)
Newcomer of the Year: Jason Riley (East Tennessee State)
All-Atlantic Sun
  • Langston Hall (Mercer)
  • Brett Comer (Florida Gulf Coast)
  • Bernard Thompson (Florida Gulf Coast)
  • Torrey Craig (USC Upstate)
  • Ricardo Glenn (USC Upstate)

BIG SKY

Player of the Year: Derrick Barden (Northern Colorado)
Coach of the Year: Jack Murphy (Northern Arizona)
Newcomer of the Year: Jeffrey Solarin (Idaho State)

All-Big Sky

  • Derrick Barden (Northern Colorado)
  • Davion Berry (Weber State)
  • Kareem Jamar (Montana)
  • Troy Huff (North Dakota)
  • Joel Bolomboy (Weber State)

BIG SOUTH

Player of the Year: John Brown (High Point)
Coach of the Year: Scott Cherry (High Point)
Newcomer of the Year: Andrew Rowsey (UNC Asheville)
All-Big South

  • John Brown (High Point)
  • Andrew Rowsey (UNC Asheville)
  • D.J. Covington (VMI)
  • Javonte Green (Radford)
  • Warren Gillis (Coastal Carolina)

BIG WEST

Player of the Year: Alan Williams (UCSB)
Coach of the Year: Russell Turner (UC Irvine)
Newcomer of the Year: Luke Nelson (UC Irvine)
All-Big West

  • Mike Caffey (Long Beach State)
  • Corey Hawkins (UC Davis)
  • Alan Williams (UCSB)
  • Christian Standhardinger (Hawaii)
  • Stephen Maxwell (Cal State Northridge)

CAA

Player of the Year: Jerelle Benimon (Towson)
Coach of the Year: Monte Ross (Delaware)
Newcomer of the Year: Davon Usher (Delaware)
All-CAA
  • Davon Usher (Delaware)
  • Jerelle Benimon (Towson)
  • Marcus Thornton (William & Mary)
  • Devon Saddler (Delaware)
  • Frantz Massenat (Drexel)

CONFERENCE USA

Player of the Year: Shawn Jones (Middle Tennessee)
Coach of the Year: Tim Floyd (UTEP)
Newcomer of the Year: Vince Hunter (UTEP)
All-Conference USA
  • Vince Hunter (UTEP)
  • Chad Frazier (UAB)
  • James Woodard (Tulsa)
  • Pablo Bertone (Florida Atlantic)
  • Shawn Jones (Middle Tennessee)

HORIZON

Player of the Year: Keifer Sykes (Green Bay)
Coach of the Year: Brian Wardle (Green Bay)
Newcomer of the Year: Kahlil Felder (Oakland)
All-Horizon
  • Keifer Sykes (Green Bay)
  • Kendrick Perry (Youngstown State)
  • LaVonte Dority (Valparaiso)
  • Travis Bader (Oakland)
  • Alec Brown (Green Bay)

IVY

Player of the Year: T.J. Bray (Princeton)
Coach of the Year: Tommy Amaker (Harvard)
Newcomer of the Year: Spencer Weisz (Princeton)
All-Ivy

  • Wesley Saunders (Harvard)
  • T.J. Bray (Princeton)
  • Justin Sears (Yale)
  • Siyani Chambers (Harvard)
  • Sean McGonagill (Brown)

MAAC

Player of the Year: Billy Baron (Canisius)
Coach of the Year: Jimmy Patsos (Siena)
Newcomer of the Year: Ike Azotam (Quinnipiac)
First team All-MAAC
  • Billy Baron (Canisius)
  • Antoine Mason (Niagara)
  • George Beamon (Manhattan)
  • Sean Armand (Iona)
  • Ike Azotam (Quinnipiac)

MAC

Player of the Year: Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
Coach of the Year: Steve Hawkins (Western Michigan)
Newcomer of the Year: Justin Drummond (Toledo)
All-MAC

  • Juice Brown (Toledo)
  • Nick Kellogg (Ohio)
  • David Brown (Western Michigan)
  • Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
  • Demetrius Treadwell (Akron)

MEAC

Player of the Year: Jeremy Ingram (North Carolina Central)
Coach of the Year: Levelle Moton (North Carolina Central)
Newcomer of the Year: James Daniel (Howard)
All-MEAC

  • Jeremy Ingram (North Carolina Central)
  • James Daniel (Howard)
  • Justin Black (Morgan State)
  • Du’Vaughn Maxwell (Hampton)
  • Kendall Gray (Delaware State)

MISSOURI VALLEY

Player of the Year: Cleanthony Early (Wichita State)
Coach of the Year: Gregg Marshall (Wichita State)
Newcomer of the Year: Milton Doyle (Loyola Chicago)
All-MVC

  • Cleanthony Early (Wichita State)
  • Fred Van Vleet (Wichita State)
  • Ron Baker (Wichita State)
  • Jake Odum (Indiana State)
  • D.J. Balentine (Evansville)

NORTHEAST

Player of the Year: Karvel Anderson (Robert Morris)
Coach of the Year: Andy Toole (Robert Morris)
Newcomer of the Year: Malik Harmon (St. Francis PA)
All-NEC

  • Karvel Anderson (Robert Morris)
  • Jason Brickman (LIU-Brooklyn)
  • Alex Francis (Bryant)
  • Julian Norfleet (Mount St. Mary’s)
  • Sidney Sanders Jr. (Fairleigh Dickinson)

OHIO VALLEY

Player of the Year: Glenn Cosey (Eastern Kentucky)
Coach of the Year: Rick Byrd (Belmont)
Newcomer of the Year: Cameron Payne (Murray State)
All-OVC

  • Glenn Cosey (Eastern Kentucky)
  • Cameron Payne (Murray State)
  • J.J. Mann (Belmont)
  • Tyler Stone (Southeast Missouri)
  • Patrick Miller (Tennessee State)

PATRIOT

Player of the Year: Cameron Ayers (Bucknell)
Coach of the Year: Mike Brennan (American)
Newcomer of the Year: Maurice Watson Jr. (Boston U.)
All-Patriot

  • Cameron Ayers (Bucknell)
  • Maurice Watson Jr. (Boston U.)
  • Troy Wroblicky (American)
  • Dave Dudzinksi (Holy Cross)
  • Kyle Wilson (Army)

SOUTHERN

Player of the Year: De’Mon Brooks (Davidson)
Coach of the Year: Bob McKillop (Davidson)
Newcomer of the Year: Isaiah Williams (Samford)
All-SoCon

  • Trey Sumler (Western Carolina)
  • Stephen Croone (Furman)
  • Karl Cochran (Wofford)
  • De’Mon Brooks (Davidson)
  • Z Mason (Chattanooga)

SOUTHLAND

Player of the Year: Jalan West (Northwestern State)
Coach of the Year: Brad Underwood (Stephen F. Austin)
Newcomer of the Year: Zikiteran Woodley (Northwestern State)
All-Southland
  • Jalan West (Northwestern State)
  • Michael Holyfield (Sam Houston State)
  • Denzel Livingston (Incarnate Word)
  • Shawn Glover (Oral Roberts)
  • Jacob Parker (Stephen F. Austin)

SUMMIT

Player of the Year: Taylor Braun (North Dakota State)
Coach of the Year: Saul Phillips (North Dakota State)
Newcomer of the Year: Garret Covington (Western Illinois)
All-Summit
  • Taylor Braun (North Dakota State)
  • Jordan Dykstra (South Dakota State)
  • Luis Jacobo (IPFW)
  • Marshall Bjorkland (North Dakota State)
  • Brett Olson (Denver)

SUN BELT

Player of the Year: Elfrid Payton (Louisiana-Lafayette)
Coach of the Year: Ron Hunter (Georgia State)
Newcomer of the Year: Ryan Harrow (Georgia State)
All-Sun Belt

  • R.J. Hunter (Georgia State)
  • Ryan Harrow (Georgia State)
  • Elfrid Payton (Louisiana-Lafayette)
  • Shawn Long (Louisiana-Lafayette)
  • Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)

SWAC

Player of the Year: Aaric Murray (Texas Southern)
Coach of the Year: Roman Banks (Southern)
Newcomer of the Year: Aaric Murray (Texas Southern)
All-SWAC

  • Jamel Waters (Alabama State)
  • Antwan Scott (Grambling)
  • Brandon West (Jackson State)
  • Calvin Godfrey (Southern)
  • Aaric Murray (Texas Southern)

WAC

Player of the Year: Stephen Madison (Idaho)
Coach of the Year: Dan Majerle (Grand Canyon)
Newcomer of the Year: Mitch Bruneel (Utah Valley)
All-WAC

  • Daniel Mullings (New Mexico State)
  • Isiah Grayson (Cal State Bakersfield)
  • Killian Larson (Grand Canyon)
  • Holton Hunsaker (Utah Valley)
  • Stephen Madison (Idaho)